Privacy policy



The Board of Big Picture Education Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.


The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Big Picture Education Ltd in dealing with privacy considerations.


Big Picture Education Ltd collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of training registration and assessment. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

Big Picture Education Ltd recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

Big Picture Education is bound by NSW Privacy Laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000, as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the respective Privacy Principles contained in the NSW Privacy Laws as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

In broad terms this means that we:

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Big Picture Education Ltd will adhere to the Procedures outlined below.



Big Picture Education Ltd will:

  • Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of Big Picture Education Ltd. 
  • Notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered.
  • Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.

Use and Disclosure

Big Picture Education Ltd will:

Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose. 
For other uses we will obtain consent from the affected person.

Data Quality

Big Picture Education Ltd will:

Take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

Data Security and Retention

Big Picture Education Ltd will:

  • Safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification. 
  • Only destroy records in accordance with Administration & Records Management Policy.


Big Picture Education Ltd will:

  • Ensure stakeholders are aware of Big Picture Education Ltd’s Privacy Policy and its purposes.  
  • Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website.

Access and Correction

Big Picture Education Ltd will:

Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.


Big Picture Education Ltd will:

Give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.

Making information available to other service providers

Big Picture Education Ltd:

  • Can only release personal information about a person with that person’s expressed permission.  For personal information to be released, the person concerned must sign a release form.  
  • Can release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned.


The organisation’s Board is responsible for adopting this policy.

The organisation’s Board and all staff members, contractors and volunteers are responsible for the implementation of this policy.

The organisation’s Co-Managing Director is responsible for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation and for reviewing this policy as and when the need arises.